Groundnut oil is peanut oil.
Acid content in groundnut oil
Groundnut oil is organic oil, aromatic and derived from peanuts. It is used in cooking as well as in the production of soap. It is basically a native from South America. Groundnut is particularly important for its protein granules which are more than meat even. Groundnuts are considered as one of the best nourishing food of the world. Apart from cooking, it is considered to have a beauty value also. To make a fresh pack with groundnut oil, it should be mixed with lime juice and applied on face at bed-time. Regular use of this pack can reduce acne and helps in skin rejuvenation. Groundnut oil is vastly used in Chinese and Indian recipes.